top of page

Jennifer Sacher Wiley 

Student/Alumni Achievements

Unknown-2.jpeg
PMEA Honors

Canyon Swartzentruber, All State 2024

Screen Shot 2024-03-23 at 1.09.48 PM.jpg
Concerto Appearances

College & Community 

Paxton 3.JPG
Big Gigs

and Contest Awards

IMG_8629_edited.jpg
PMEA All State

Kyra Binney 2021!

Screen Shot 2021-06-15 at 6.59.25 PM.png
EYO Conductor!

Laura Eis, Prep Orch Director

Screen Shot 2020-10-26 at 6.30.18 AM.png
Recording Artist!

Grace Kenny's albums published with Band Camp

IMG_7185.jpg
2020 SU Awards

Big Year for graduating violinist seniors!

PMEA All Staters

2024 Canyon Swartzentruber

2022 & 2023 Isabelle Kim

2021 Kyra Binney

2016 Sarah Reif

2015 Irene Ganahl, Jenna Swartz

2013 Grace Kenny

2011 Colleen Mahoney

2008 Drake Bailey, Lara Ciaccio, Sadie Kenny

2006 Meagan Boehret

2003 Sarah Hamm

2001 Jason Hurwitz

Concerto Appearances, Competition Winners & Runners Up

2023 West Shore Symphony Orchestra, Isabelle Kim, Wieniawski d minor

2023 Baldwin Wallace, Renée Long, Barber Concerto

2022 Susquehanna University, Rebecca Gideon, Bach E Major

2011 Ithaca College Sadie Kenny, Ravel Tsigane

2010 Susquehanna University, Christa Conway Mozart G major

2009 Williamsport Symphony Orch Runner up, Lara Ciaccio Lalo

2002 Williamsport Symph Orch Runner up Sarah Hamm Kabalevsky

1996 Central College, Benjamin Roberts, Vitali Chaconne

PMEA Festival Orchestra Principals & Asst Principals

2024 Principal 2nd District 8: Olin McIlwaine

2024 Asst Concertmaster District 8: Canyon Swartzentruber

2023 Asst Concertmaster Central PA Region: Isabelle Kim

2022 & 2023 Concertmaster District 8:  Isabelle Kim

2023 Asst Concertmaster District 8: Matthew He

2022 & 2023 Principal 2nd District 9: Harry Feng

2020 2nd place District 9: Harry Feng

2018 & 2019 Asst Concertmaster District 8: Renée Long

2016 Principal 2nd District 8: Sarah Reif

2015 Prin & Asst Prin 2nd Central PA Region: Irene Ganahl & Jenna Swartz

2014 Concertmaster District 8: Irene Ganahl

2011 Principal 2nd District 8:  Colleen Mahoney

2008 CM, Asst CM, Prin 2nd D. 8:  Sadie Kenny, Lara Ciaccio, Drake Bailey

2001 & 2002: Concertmaster District 8:  Jason Hurwitz

Significant Performance Positions & Contest Winners

Concertmaster, W-port Symph Youth Orch 2023: Canyon Swartzentruber

Concertmaster, York Youth Symphony 2022-2023: Isabelle Kim

Conductor, Eastern Youth Orchestra Prep Orch: Laura Eis

Concertmaster, Northern Tier Symphony: Sarah Hamm

Concertmaster, West Shore Symphony Orch: Margeaux Katz-Sgrignoli

Bloomsburg University Solo Competition 2014:  Irene Ganahl winner

Cirque Dreams, Atlantic City:  Jason Hurwitz violinist

Williamsport Music Club Competition 2009: Drake Bailey winner

Phyllis Triolo Competition 2008:  Lara Ciaccio 3rd place

Barrage 2006-2010: Jason Hurwitz violinist

Williamsport Music Club Competition 2000:  Jason Hurwitz winner

Susquehanna University 2020 Awards

Madeline Birk, PMEA Excellence in Student Teaching

Paige Drews, Secondary Education Award

Briana Heinly SU Academic Excellence in Music

Stephanie Shirk SAI Scholastic College Honors

bottom of page